Jan Peters, 1856

Name
Jan /Peters/
Given names
Jan
Nickname
Jon
Surname
Peters
Birth
Citation details: Vol. III 2
Occupation
Carpenter
Occupation
Constructional engineer
Occupation
Real Estate
Birth of a sister
Citation details: Vol. III. 3
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Marriage
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Death of a paternal grandmother
Citation details: Record 188
Birth of a son
Death of a sister
Cause: Tuberculosis
Marriage of a son
Death of a mother
Cause: Tuberculosis
Note: Died in her home at Lipke farm
Death of a brother
Cause: Cancer of the liver and gall bladder
Death of a father
Death of a son
1943 (aged 86 years)
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Address: Twin Falls Cemetery
Death of a brother
Cause: Bronchial pneumonia
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Cause: Heart attack
Death of a brother
Burial of a father
Address: Twin Falls Cemetery
Burial of a mother
Note: Does not have Geertje's name on the tombstone but instead notes she was the "wife of" Jan Peters.

Does not have Geertje's name on the tombstone but instead notes she was the "wife of" Jan Peters.

Translated it says: Dutch "Vrouw van: English "Wife of" instead of her given name.

Death
Family with parents
father
Johannes Peters
18291923
Birth: March 9, 1829 26 20 Hoogeveen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: February 28, 1923Twin Falls, Twin Falls Co, Idaho, USA
mother
Geertje Bronkhorst Peters
18331905
Birth: March 12, 1833 32 29 Uddel, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 13, 1905Chester, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Marriage MarriageSeptember 2, 1853Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
6 months
elder brother
Lambert Peters
18541916
Birth: February 26, 1854 24 20 Hoog Soeren, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: January 10, 1916Waupun, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
3 years
himself
1856
Birth: November 13, 1856 27 23 Hoog Soeren, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Netherlands
3 years
younger sister
18591895
Birth: July 9, 1859 30 26 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: December 27, 1895Trenton, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
4 years
younger brother
Gerrit Peters
18631945
Birth: July 25, 1863 34 30 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 14, 1945Waupun, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
9 months
younger brother
18641950
Birth: April 27, 1864 35 31 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: about 1950Brandon, Fond du Lac Co, Wisconsin, USA
22 months
younger brother
John Peters
1866
Birth: February 27, 1866 36 32 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
23 months
younger brother
Juliaan Peters
18681944
Birth: January 19, 1868 38 34 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 7, 1944Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
3 years
younger brother
Guy Peters
18701959
Birth: July 28, 1870 41 37 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 6, 1959Grass Valley, Nevada Co, California, USA
3 years
younger brother
Henry Peters
18731944
Birth: February 27, 1873 43 39 Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: December 27, 1944Twin Falls, Twin Falls Co, Idaho, USA
3 years
younger brother
Cornelis Peters
18751960
Birth: December 6, 1875 46 42 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 19, 1960Milwaukie, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
2 years
younger brother
18781878
Birth: February 11, 1878 23 26 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 9, 1878Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Family with Willemina (Minnie) Jonker
himself
1856
Birth: November 13, 1856 27 23 Hoog Soeren, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Netherlands
wife
1860
Birth: April 1, 1860 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Marriage MarriageMay 1, 1879Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
9 months
son
Johannes Gerrit Peters, grandson of Johannes and Geertje Peters
18801943
Birth: February 8, 1880 23 19 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: 1943
2 years
son
1882
Birth: February 2, 1882 25 21 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
9 years
son
18901982
Birth: November 27, 1890 34 30 Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: March 22, 1982Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Birth
Citation details: Vol. III 2
Note

Lived at Reeenlaan, 35 in Apeldoorn.
Jan moved (from Apeldoorn) to the town of Laren in the province of Noord-Holland. His 3 children departed for different locations:

Johannes Gerrit, a blacksmith, moved to Woerden in the province of Utrecht on March 24,1902.
Hendrik Willem, a paperer, moved to the town of Hengelo in the province of Overijssel.
Jan Willem, a carpenter by trade, moved to Rotterdam in the province of Zuidholland, on Jan 4, 1910.

During later years Jan was a constructional engineer.
At the time that he retired he was in the real estate business