Cornelis Hendrikus Peters, 18751960 (aged 84 years)

Name
Cornelis Hendrikus /Peters/
Given names
Cornelis Hendrikus
Surname
Peters
Nickname
C.J.
Name
/Corneil/
Type of name
also known as
Birth
Birth of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a paternal grandmother
Citation details: Record 188
Death of a sister
Cause: Tuberculosis
Birth of a daughter
Death of a mother
Cause: Tuberculosis
Note: Died in her home at Lipke farm
Birth of a son
Residence
Birth of a son
Death of a brother
Cause: Cancer of the liver and gall bladder
Naturalization
May 12, 1921 (aged 45 years)
Note: Changed his name from Cornelius Hendrik to Cornelius J when he was naturalized.
Occupation
Shoemaker
between 1920 and 1930 (aged 54 years)
Death of a father
Census
Residence
Address: 1015 Scott Street.
Source: 1930 Census
Citation details: Roll 1940, page 258a
Text:

Living with Margaret, Donald L and Dorothy L., occupation shoemaker

Death of a daughter
Irene May Peters
about 1935 (aged 59 years)
Cause: Cancer of the womb
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Address: Twin Falls Cemetery
Death of a brother
Cause: Bronchial pneumonia
Death of a brother
Death of a wife
Note: The newspaper article from 1951 says that Margaret was survived by a son Donald of Lakeview Or., a s…

The newspaper article from 1951 says that Margaret was survived by a son Donald of Lakeview Or., a son Clyde of Milwaukie Or., a Daughter Mrs.Victor [Dorothy] Callahan of Milwaukie Or., and was preceded her in death.

Death of a brother
Cause: Heart attack
Burial of a father
Address: Twin Falls Cemetery
Burial of a mother
Note: Does not have Geertje's name on the tombstone but instead notes she was the "wife of" Jan…

Does not have Geertje's name on the tombstone but instead notes she was the "wife of" Jan Peters.

Translated it says: Dutch "Vrouw van: English "Wife of" instead of her given name.

Death
Burial
Address: Lincoln Memorial Park
Family with parents
father
Johannes Peters
18291923
Birth: March 9, 1829 26 20Hoogeveen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: February 28, 1923Twin Falls, Twin Falls Co, Idaho, USA
mother
Geertje Bronkhorst Peters
18331905
Birth: March 12, 1833 32 29Uddel, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 13, 1905Chester, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Marriage MarriageSeptember 2, 1853Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
6 months
elder brother
Lambert Peters
18541916
Birth: February 26, 1854 24 20Hoog Soeren, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: January 10, 1916Waupun, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
3 years
elder brother
1856
Birth: November 13, 1856 27 23Hoog Soeren, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Netherlands
3 years
elder sister
18591895
Birth: July 9, 1859 30 26Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: December 27, 1895Trenton, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
4 years
elder brother
Gerrit Peters
18631945
Birth: July 25, 1863 34 30Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 14, 1945Waupun, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
9 months
elder brother
18641950
Birth: April 27, 1864 35 31Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: about 1950Brandon, Fond du Lac Co, Wisconsin, USA
22 months
elder brother
John Peters
1866
Birth: February 27, 1866 36 32Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
23 months
elder brother
Juliaan Peters
18681944
Birth: January 19, 1868 38 34Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 7, 1944Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
3 years
elder brother
Guy Peters
18701959
Birth: July 28, 1870 41 37Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 6, 1959Grass Valley, Nevada Co, California, USA
3 years
elder brother
Henry Peters
18731944
Birth: February 27, 1873 43 39Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: December 27, 1944Twin Falls, Twin Falls Co, Idaho, USA
3 years
himself
Cornelis Peters
18751960
Birth: December 6, 1875 46 42Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 19, 1960Milwaukie, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
2 years
younger brother
18781878
Birth: February 11, 1878Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 9, 1878Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Family with Private
himself
Cornelis Peters
18751960
Birth: December 6, 1875 46 42Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 19, 1960Milwaukie, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
partner
Private
Family with Margaret Ihde
himself
Cornelis Peters
18751960
Birth: December 6, 1875 46 42Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: February 19, 1960Milwaukie, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
wife
Margaret Ihde
18781951
Birth: October 25, 1878Burnett, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Death: June 29, 1951Milwaukie, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
son
Donald Lester Peters
19122004
Birth: July 28, 1912 36 33Twin Falls, Twin Falls Co, Idaho, USA
Death: February 29, 2004Bend, Deschutes Co, Oregon, USA
-4 years
son
19081976
Birth: March 29, 1908 32 29Waupun, Fond du Lac Co, Wisconsin, USA
Death: March 1976Portland, Clackamas Co, Oregon, USA
-7 years
daughter
daughter
Private
Residence1930 Census
Citation details: Roll 1940, page 258a
Text:

Living with Margaret, Donald L and Dorothy L., occupation shoemaker

Note

Changed his name from Cornelius Hendrik to Cornelius J when he was naturalized.

Note

1910 census listed John (father) living with Cornelius. Summer 1910, moved to Twin Falls ID 1917-1918, registered for the draft in Twin Falls 1920 census listed John (father) living with Cornelius in Twin Falls, ID (Precinct 5), occupation was shoemaker.