Robert Andrew Peters, 19031990 (aged 86 years)

Name
Robert Andrew /Peters/
Given names
Robert Andrew
Nickname
Bob
Surname
Peters
Birth August 10, 1903 35 35
Text:

Registered on Sept 1, 1903

Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandmotherGeertje Bronkhorst
February 13, 1905 (aged 1 year)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Note: Died in her home at Lipke farm
Marriage of a parentAndries Juliaan PetersCora May GrantView this family
May 4, 1910 (aged 6 years)
Occupation
Grocery Delivery Boy
1914 (aged 10 years)
Address: North 5th street and Hickory Stillwater MM
Employer: Grocery Store
Note: Worked for 7 years for Roy Hoehne starting in 1914 until 1921.
Birth of a half-sisterLorraine K. Peters
May 20, 1914 (aged 10 years)
Birth of a half-sisterPhyllis Gertrude Peters
January 11, 1919 (aged 15 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohannes Peters
February 28, 1923 (aged 19 years)
Occupation
Salesman
1926 (aged 22 years)

Employer: McGarvey Atwood coffee
Death of a maternal grandmotherVictoria Memminger
March 14, 1926 (aged 22 years)
Cause: Heart desease
Census 1930 (aged 26 years)
Note: 1930 census listed as sharing home with Arthur Mason, Harvey Brickford in Milwaukee, and occupation of Skip Tracer for Ford Motor Company
Birth of a sonBradley Michael Peters
August 23, 1937 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a daughterDiane Mary Peters
November 11, 1939 (aged 36 years)
Occupation
President
about 1942 (aged 38 years)
Employer: Peters Truck Express
Death of a fatherAndries Juliaan Peters
June 7, 1944 (aged 40 years)
Death of a sisterAlice Helen Peters
October 19, 1945 (aged 42 years)
Occupation
VP Operations
1957 (aged 53 years)
Employer: Central Wisconsin, USA Trucking
Occupation
Vice President
between 1956 and 1961 (aged 57 years)
Employer: Central Wisconsin Trucking
Occupation
President and GM
between 1961 and 1964 (aged 60 years)
Employer: Moore Motor Freight
Death of a motherVictoria C. Schmidbauer
September 13, 1961 (aged 58 years)
Death of a sisterFlorence Katherine Peters
August 9, 1983 (aged 79 years)
Death of a wifeHelen Mary Bradley
January 6, 1988 (aged 84 years)
Medical
Parkins desease and slightly high blood preasure. Bad knees , broke both hips

Death March 5, 1990 (aged 86 years)
Cause of death: Complications of Parkinson disease
Burial
Cemetery: Fairview cemetery
Note: Near plot of Fred and Florence Merrill.

Near plot of Fred and Florence Merrill. Southwest corner of cemetery 45.039518, -92.810221

Family with parents
father
Juliaan Peters
18681944
Birth: January 19, 1868 38 34Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 7, 1944Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
mother
Victoria Schmidbauer
18681961
Birth: March 4, 1868 43 35LeRoy, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Death: September 13, 1961Stillwater, Washington Co, Minnesota, USA
Marriage
Marriage: November 2, 1893Beaver Dam, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Divorce
Divorce: January 31, 1910Sioux Falls, Minnehaha Co, South Dakota, USA
10 years
himself
Robert Andrew Peters
19031990
Birth: August 10, 1903 35 35Winona, Winona Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: March 5, 1990Stillwater, Washington Co, Minnesota, USA
-8 years
elder sister
Florence Katherine Peters
18951983
Birth: May 17, 1895 27 27Beaver Dam, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
Death: August 9, 1983Detroit, Wayne Co, Michigan, USA
3 years
elder sister
Alice Peters 2
18981945
Birth: May 7, 1898 30 30Winona, Winona Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: October 19, 1945Minneapolis, Hennepin Co, Minnesota, USA
Father’s family with Cora May Grant
father
Juliaan Peters
18681944
Birth: January 19, 1868 38 34Het Loo, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 7, 1944Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
step-mother
Cora May Grant
18841962
Birth: December 20, 1884 32 20Stillwater, Washington Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: 1962Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
Marriage
Marriage: May 4, 1910Sioux Falls, Minnehaha Co, South Dakota, USA
4 years
half-sister
Lorraine Peters
19141994
Birth: May 20, 1914 46 29Madison, Lake Co, South Dakota, USA
Death: December 7, 1994Sebastian, Indian River Co, Florida, USA
5 years
half-sister
Phyllis Peters
19192018
Birth: January 11, 1919 50 34Madison, Lake Co, South Dakota, USA
Death: September 27, 2018Flandreau, Moody Co, South Dakota, USA
Family with Helen Mary Bradley
himself
Robert Andrew Peters
19031990
Birth: August 10, 1903 35 35Winona, Winona Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: March 5, 1990Stillwater, Washington Co, Minnesota, USA
ex-wife
Helen Mary Peters
19151988
Birth: June 8, 1915 31 25Neenah, Winnebago Co, Wisconsin, USA
Death: January 6, 1988Sarasota, Sarasota Co, Florida, USA
son
Bradley Michael Peters
19371998
Birth: August 23, 1937 34 22St. Paul, Ramsey Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: May 18, 1998Dellwood, Washington Co, Minnesota, USA
2 years
daughter
Diane Mary Peters
19392014
Birth: November 11, 1939 36 24St. Paul, Ramsey Co, Minnesota, USA
Death: February 21, 2014Edina, Hennepin Co, Minnesota, USA
son
Private
BirthCounty Register Winona Minnesota 1903, Page 137
Text:

Registered on Sept 1, 1903

Quality of data: primary evidence
Occupation

Worked for 7 years for Roy Hoehne starting in 1914 until 1921.

Census

1930 census listed as sharing home with Arthur Mason, Harvey Brickford in Milwaukee, and occupation of Skip Tracer for Ford Motor Company

Burial

Near plot of Fred and Florence Merrill. Southwest corner of cemetery 45.039518, -92.810221