Franz Johannsen, 18861928 (aged 42 years)

Name
Franz /Johannsen/
Given names
Franz
Surname
Johannsen
Also known as
/Frank/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Baptism
Address: Christ Luthern Church, Logan SQ area of Chicago
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Death of a maternal grandmother
June 6, 1906 (aged 19 years)
Religious marriage
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
May 16, 1912 (aged 25 years)
Death of a paternal grandfather
July 31, 1912 (aged 26 years)
Death of a paternal grandmother
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Address: St Veronica Church
3300 N. Whipple Street
Chicago, IL 60618
Death of a mother
Marriage of a parent
Death of a wife
Cause: Pneumonia and Influenza and Graves Desease
Birth of a son
April 1920 (aged 33 years)
Death of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Death of a daughter
Burial of a father
Address: 5300 North Pulaski Rd
Burial of a mother
Address: 5300 North Pulaski Rd
Death
Cause of death: Auto Accident
Address: Belmont Hospital
Burial
Address: 5300 North Pulaski Rd
Note:

Lot 400, Section 1A

Family with parents
father
Home of Louis and Johanna Johannsen in Chicago, IL
18571928
Birth: December 18, 1857 31 36 Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: December 30, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
mother
Johanna Dohrn
18601915
Birth: April 3, 1860 33 23 Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: February 7, 1915Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Marriage MarriageSeptember 6, 1885Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
9 months
himself
Frank Johannsen Draft Registration 1917
18861928
Birth: June 9, 1886 28 26 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 6, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
22 months
younger sister
Ida Johannsen
18881972
Birth: April 9, 1888 30 28 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: 1972
2 years
younger brother
Henry Johannsen
18901938
Birth: May 6, 1890 32 30 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: October 17, 1938
2 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Sarah Jensen
father
Home of Louis and Johanna Johannsen in Chicago, IL
18571928
Birth: December 18, 1857 31 36 Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: December 30, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
stepmother
Marriage MarriageMay 1916
Mother’s family with Claus Rathje
stepfather
mother
Johanna Dohrn
18601915
Birth: April 3, 1860 33 23 Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: February 7, 1915Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Civil marriage Civil marriageFebruary 6, 1884Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
6 months
half-brother
Claus Rathje
18841944
Birth: July 27, 1884 30 24 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 3, 1944Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Family with Mary Kohnke
himself
Frank Johannsen Draft Registration 1917
18861928
Birth: June 9, 1886 28 26 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 6, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
wife
Mary Kohnke
18911918
Birth: August 25, 1891 36 26 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: October 4, 1918Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Religious marriage Religious marriageOctober 6, 1909Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
10 months
daughter
Dorothy Rose Johannsen
19101987
Birth: July 20, 1910 24 18
Death: January 11, 1987Barrington, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
22 months
daughter
Marie Johannsen
19121996
Birth: May 16, 1912 25 20
Death: January 17, 1996San Francisco, San Francisco Co, California, USA
2 years
son
George Francis Johannsen
19141977
Birth: June 29, 1914 28 22 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: October 13, 1977Deer Park, Polk Co, Wisconsin, USA
Family with Marie Larson
himself
Frank Johannsen Draft Registration 1917
18861928
Birth: June 9, 1886 28 26 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 6, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
wife
daughter
Grace Johannsen
19231991
Birth: November 30, 1923 37 22
Death: May 20, 1991Seattle, King Co, Washington, USA
son
Private
son
19201920
Birth: April 1920 33 19
Death: April 6, 1920Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
8 years
daughter
19281928
Birth: April 3, 1928 41 27 Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: May 4, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Burial

Lot 400, Section 1A

Note

Cook county birth document listed name as Lewis Johannsen
Possible middle name of John
Occupation: Ice and coal moving
Lived at 3138 Bernard Street in Chicago
Mary Kohnke was Roman Catholic, so children were raised as Catholic and went to St. Wenceslaus on School Street.
St. Wenceslaus burned down around 1919.