Pieter Claesen Wykhof, 16261694 (aged 68 years)

Name
Pieter Claesen /Wykhof/
Given names
Pieter Claesen
Surname
Wykhof
Also known as
Pieter Claesen /Wyckoff/
Birth January 6, 1626
Note: (present day East Friesland, Germany)
Birth of a sonNicholas (Claes Pieterse) Wyckoff
1646 (aged 19 years)
Birth of a daughterMargrietje Wyckoff
1648 (aged 21 years)

Birth of a daughterAnnetje Pieterse Wyckoff
November 27, 1650 (aged 24 years)

Birth of a daughterMaykin Wyckoff
October 19, 1653 (aged 27 years)

Birth of a sonCornelius Wyckoff
1656 (aged 29 years)

Birth of a sonHendrick Wyckoff
1658 (aged 31 years)

Birth of a daughterGeertje Wyckoff
1660 (aged 33 years)

Birth of a sonGarret Wyckoff
1662 (aged 35 years)

Birth of a sonMarten Wyckoff
1663 (aged 36 years)

Birth of a sonJan Wyckoff
February 16, 1665 (aged 39 years)

Marriage of a childRoelof Martensen SchenckAnnetje Pieterse WyckoffView this family
1675 (aged 48 years)

Death June 30, 1694 (aged 68 years)
Burial

Note: He is buried under the Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church at the juncture of Flatbush Avenue and Kings Highway in Brooklyn.
Family with Grietje van Ness
himself
partner
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
son
2 years
son
son
SourceThe Wyckoff Family in America
Birth

(present day East Friesland, Germany)

Burial

He is buried under the Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church at the juncture of Flatbush Avenue and Kings Highway in Brooklyn.

Note

Pieter was raised and lived in the Dutch culture in the Holy Roman Empire.

Pieter emigrated to America in 1637 (ship Rensselaerioick), as an indentured servant to Kiliaen van Rensselaer, in Rensselaerswyck (now Albany, New York, USA). After Claesen worked off his indenture, he labored as a tenant farmer, leasing land from the Rensselaer patroonship.

When the British took over the Dutch colony in 1664, family names were required of all citizens. In accord with Dutch usage, Pieter had none and so adopted one which was first used in his oath of allegiance to the British Crown. In the original form, this surname was Wijkhof, a composit of Wijk, a town or parish (bailiwick) and hof, a court or seat of authority. Pieter Claesen Wyckoff (the spelling he adopted) therefore signifies Pieter Claesen of the town court.