Lutje Johannsen, 18571928 (aged 71 years)

Name
Lutje /Johannsen/
Given names
Lutje
Surname
Johannsen
Also known as
Louis /Johannsen/
Birth December 18, 1857 31 36
Birth of a sisterEngelina Dorothea Johannsen
June 27, 1859 (aged 1 year)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGabriel Ewald Johannsen
April 9, 1863 (aged 5 years)
Death of a sisterEleonora Margretha Johannsen
February 7, 1881 (aged 23 years)
Cause: Complications of child birth
Immigration 1882 (aged 24 years)
Note: Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 18…

Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg. Source: Germans to America Passenger Data file, 1850-1897

MarriageJohanna Mathias Henrietta DohrnView this family
September 6, 1885 (aged 27 years)
Note: Marriage performed by A. Wagner at the Ev. Luth. Zions Church
Birth of a sonFrank (Franz) Johannsen
June 9, 1886 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a daughterIda M Johannsen
April 9, 1888 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a sonHans Henry Johannsen
May 6, 1890 (aged 32 years)
Baptism of a sonFrank (Franz) Johannsen
August 24, 1890 (aged 32 years)
Address: Christ Luthern Church, Logan SQ area of Chicago
Birth of a sonGeorge Louis Johannsen
June 16, 1892 (aged 34 years)
Naturalization October 24, 1894 (aged 36 years)
Residence 1894 (aged 36 years)
Address: 194 Belmont Ave
Marriage of a childFrank (Franz) JohannsenMary KohnkeView this family
October 6, 1909 (aged 51 years)
Death of a brotherGabriel Ewald Johannsen
July 31, 1912 (aged 54 years)
Address: 2953 N Kedzie Ave
Death of a fatherSonke Johannsen
July 31, 1912 (aged 54 years)

Death of a motherInge Sophia Karstensen
July 31, 1912 (aged 54 years)

Death of a wifeJohanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn
February 7, 1915 (aged 57 years)
MarriageSarah JensenView this family
May 1916 (aged 58 years)

Death of a sisterEngelina Dorothea Johannsen
November 30, 1928 (aged 70 years)

Death December 30, 1928 (aged 71 years)
Burial
Cemetery: St. Lukes cemetery
Family with parents
father
18261912
Birth: November 29, 1826 40Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: July 31, 1912
mother
Marriage
Marriage:
elder sister
1850
Birth: November 29, 1850 24 29Deezbüll, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
2 years
elder sister
9 months
elder brother
18531912
Birth: November 26, 1853 26 32Langstolf, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: July 31, 1912Cook Co, Illinois, USA
0 months
elder sister
18531930
Birth: November 26, 1853 26 32Langstolf, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: 1930Cook Co, IL, USA
4 years
himself
Louis Johannsen
18571928
Birth: December 18, 1857 31 36Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: December 30, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
19 months
younger sister
Family with Johanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn
himself
Louis Johannsen
18571928
Birth: December 18, 1857 31 36Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: December 30, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
wife
Johanna Dohrn
18601915
Birth: October 3, 1860 34 23Kiel, Holstein, Denmark Germany
Death: February 7, 1915Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Marriage
Marriage: September 6, 1885Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
9 months
son
Frank Johannsen
18861928
Birth: June 9, 1886 28 25Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 6, 1928Belmont hospital, Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
22 months
daughter
Ida Johannsen
18881972
Birth: April 9, 1888 30 27Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: 1972
2 years
son
Henry Johannsen
18901938
Birth: May 6, 1890 32 29Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: October 17, 1938
2 years
son
Family with Sarah Jensen
himself
Louis Johannsen
18571928
Birth: December 18, 1857 31 36Deezbull, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: December 30, 1928Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
wife
Marriage
Marriage: May 1916
Claus Rathje + Johanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn
partner’s partner
wife
Johanna Dohrn
18601915
Birth: October 3, 1860 34 23Kiel, Holstein, Denmark Germany
Death: February 7, 1915Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Marriage
Marriage: February 6, 1884Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
6 months
step-son
Claus Rathje
18841944
Birth: July 27, 1884 30 23Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 3, 1944Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Hurbert Winkler + Sarah Jensen
partner’s partner
wife
Marriage
Marriage: 1895
Immigration

Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg. Source: Germans to America Passenger Data file, 1850-1897

Marriage

Marriage performed by A. Wagner at the Ev. Luth. Zions Church

Note

At the time of Louis' birth, Friedrichstadt was in Southwestern Schleswig and under the rule of Denmark. Schleswig became part of Germany in 1871. Johannsen's were Danish by culture.

Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg. Departure documents listed Freidrikstadt, Schleswig (Danish spelling Slesvig) as town at the age of 26, accompanied by female (sister??) named Christe, from Altona, with last name spelled same, age 29. Records suggest that Christe died in transit. Hamburg ship records list him as a farmer, age 26 from Prussia (Germany).

Naturalized on Oct 24, 1894, living at 194 Belmont Ave Per 1900 census, ward 27, ED 826, Jefferson Township, lived at 590 Melrose Street, occupation of coat dealer. Also, lived at 3030 and 3032 Sawyer Ave, first floor of a duplex up unti ltime of death. Appears that Louis' religion was Lutheran Buried St. Lukes cemetery, Chicago, Lot 400, Section 1A